Skip to nav Skip to content

Legal & Privacy Policy

Last updated 04 May 2018. This Privacy Notice has been updated to comply with requirements under the General Data Protection Regulation.
 

Who we are

KI (UK) Ltd (trading as KI Europe) ('we' or 'us' or 'our') gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

KI (UK) Ltd's registered office is at New Fetter Place, 8-10 New Fetter Lane, London EC4A 1AZ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 3000594. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number Z1921951, and act as the data controller and processor when processing your data. For any information, please contact us at:

New Fetter Place, 8-10 New Fetter Lane, London EC4A 1AZ
E: info@kieurope.com
T: +44 (0)20 7404 7441

Information that we collect

KI (UK) Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect includes:

We collect information in the following ways:

How we use your personal data (legal basis for processing)

KI (UK) Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that KI (UK) Ltd processes about you and to request information about:

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. KI (UK) Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
 

Organisation Name Reason for processing Privacy Notice

Salesforce

Customer relationship management software to hold a central database of personal data including name, gender, contact details, job title, business name, correspondence. https://www.salesforce.com/uk/company/privacy/full_privacy/
Mailchimp Email marketing management platform that contains personal data including name, gender, contact details, job title, business name, correspondence and behaviour. This information is processed to help KI (UK) Ltd improve the quality and relevance of future direct marketing. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
WeTransfer Online file sharing platform for sending/receiving large data objects otherwise limited by regular email communications. This requires the email addresses of the recipient and sender. https://wetransfer.com/legal/privacy
Google Cookies utilised on KI (UK) Ltd’s website help us understand how to improve the customer experience. https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Safeguarding measures

KI (UK) Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

Transfers outside the EU

KI (UK) Ltd utilises some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in the USA, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the below purposes:

Therefore, when you use our website, send us an email or sign up to our newsletter, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in the USA. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by KI (UK) Ltd to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.
 
Additionally, as a subsidiary of a company based in the USA, KI (UK) Ltd shares personal data across the group. Access to this data is highly restricted outside the EU and can only be processed by limited members of KI’s global team.

Consequences of not providing your data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to KI (UK) Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services or deliver your products, we will not be able to offer some of our services without it. 

Legitimate interests

As noted in the 'How We Use Your Personal Data' section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests legal basis for processing your personal data and have identified that our interests are direct marketing, keeping our records up to date, identifying and recording which of our products are of interest to you, and seeking your consent when we needed for further data processing.

How long we keep your data

KI (UK) Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.
 
Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent. Should you wish to no longer receive direct marketing from us, your personal information will be held indefinitely to ensure it does not get reactivated without your explicit consent.

Special categories data

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, KI (UK) Ltd is unlikely to collect or to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Cookie notice

A 'cookie' is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.
 
Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.
 
Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org

Lodging a complaint

KI (UK) Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
 
KI (UK) Ltd
New Fetter Place, 8-10 New Fetter Lane, London EC4A 1AZ
+44 (0)207 404 7441 | info@kieurope.com 
 
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
+44 (0)303 123 1113

By clicking "Accept All Cookies," you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage and assist in marketing efforts. For more information, see our Privacy policy.

Accept All Cookies